flag image

Spring Swine Show Results



2014_SSS_Showmanship
shadow
Showmanship Winners: Joe Gleason (Senior Reserve Champion), Danielle Glotzbach (Senior Champion), Ethan McPherson (Intermediate RC), James DeRouchey (Intermediate CH), Jenna DeRouchey (Junior CH), Doug Peterson (Junior RC)

CH_Market_Hog_2014
shadow
Champion Overall Market Hog Jenna DeRouchey, Pottawatomie County 4-H

RC_Market_Hog_2014
shadow
Reserve Champion Overall Market Hog Will Blythe, Shawnee County 4-H
June 12, 2014
Wabaunsee County 4-H Council hosted their fourth Spring Swine Show Saturday, June 7. Eighty-two pigs were shown by 41 youth at the Wabaunsee County Fairgrounds in Alma.

This annual event is the direct result of strong support from our local community. Show committee members included Clint Michaelis, Kelsey Stamm, Ryan McGinley Family, Brent McClayland Family, Gretta Hampton Family.

4-H Council would like to thank the following people and businesses for their tremendous support: Branen Heideman, Wade Capoun, Zach Heine, Sam Capoun, Ryan and Mandy Michaelis, Bret Seastrom, Alma Co-op Oil Association, Downey Ranch; Farm Bureau Insurance - Rob Sage Agency; First National Bank of Harveyville; First National Bank of Wamego - Alma Branch; Flint Hills Bank of Eskridge; Frank's Plumbing & Heating, Inc; Hier Insurance; KanEquip Inc; Mill Brae Ranch; Mill Creek Ranch; Mill Creek Vet Service, Amy Bandel DVM; Orscheln's Farm & Home - Topeka; Road to Glory Pig Sale/Double B Show Pigs/Gleason Livestock; Rush In; Shamrock Farms; Stockgrower's State Bank; Sylvester Farms; Tri-County Waste; Wabaunsee Co Farm Bureau Association; Wabaunsee County Cattlemen's Association.

This year's judge was Ethan Stephenson from Manhattan.

Showmanship Results: James DeRouchey, Pottawatomie County, Intermediate Champion; Jenna DeRouchey, Pottawatomie County, Junior Champion; Joe Gleason, Shawnee County, Senior Reserve Champion; Danielle Glotzbach, Shawnee County, Senior Champion; Ethan McPherson, Riley County, Intermediate Reserve Champion; Doug Peterson, Shawnee County, Junior Reserve Champion.

Market Show Results: Will Blythe, Shawnee County, Duroc Champion, Yorkshire 3rd place, Reserve Champion Overall Market Hog; Karsten Breiner, Wabaunsee County, Berkshire 3rd place; Jalyn Davis, Maple Hill Hustlers, Hampshire 3rd place; Kenady Deever, Shawnee County, Spot Champion; James DeRouchey, Pottawatomie County, Hampshire Champion, 5th Place Overall Market Hog; Jenna DeRouchey, Pottawatomie County, Crossbred Champion, Yorkshire Champion, Champion Overall Market Hog, 3rd Place Overall Market Hog; Sam Gleason, Shawnee County, AOB Champion; Katie Glotzbach, Shawnee County, Spot Reserve Champion; Colbey Hinck, Friendly Farmers, Duroc 3rd place; Corbett Hinck, Friendly Farmers, Spot 3rd place; Kaylee Lukert, Maple Hill Hustlers, Berkshire Champion; Austin Magette, Newbury, Hampshire Reserve Champion; Devin McClayland, Wabaunsee, Berkshire Reserve Champion, Crossbred 3rd place; Ethan McPherson, Riley County, 4th Place Overall Market Hog, Crossbred Reserve Champion; Brandi Peverley, Pottawatomie County, Yorkshire Reserve Champion; Lane Seastrom, Harveyville, AOB Reserve Champion, AOB 3rd place; Maddie Weaber, Pottawatomie County, Duroc Reserve Champion.

Full results may be obtained from the Wabaunsee County Extension Office.

Wabaunsee County 4-H members in the swine project will again exhibit their animals at this year's Wabaunsee County Fair, Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m.

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare

Tags: Pottawatomie County, Wabaunsee County

Comments ()
Sample PSA Double Truck
Community Health Ministry
City Wide Sale