Source: Wamego Smoke Signal

Ray Kover Invitational Track meet

May 07, 2014

Ray Kover Results

Three area schools competed in the Ray Kover Invitational Track Meet hosted by St. Marys on Friday, May 2.

Complete individual results below.

SMHS Girls Track

100m – Grace Beck, 5th, 14.13

200m – Mattie Swisher, 1st, 28.06; Maddie Layton, 2nd, 28.23; Siera Crosby, 5th, 28.72

800m – Maria Moylan, 2nd, 2:40.31

400m – Bella Gallegos, 5th, 1:08.46; Kati Kolde, 6th, 1:08.49

SMHS Girls Field

Long Jump – Bronwyn Gianelloni, 3rd, 14-06.50; Sierra Crosby, 7th, 13-08.00; Kolde, 13th, 12-03.00

Triple Jump – Moylan, 8th, 28-00.00

Discus – Brandy Lowe, 1st, 100-06; Jacinta Gallegos, 14th, 62-09; Stephanie Henderson, 17th, 13-10

Javelin – Lowe, 2nd, 106-00

Shot Put – Lowe, 1st, 38-02.00; J Gallegos, 15th, 20-06.50

SMHS Girls Relay

4x800m – 1st, 10:53.23

4x100m – 1st, 53.57

4x400m – 1st, 4:27.30

SMHS Boys Track

100m – Philip Johnson, 4th, 11.30; Greg Tooley, 8th, 11.79

200m – Cole Simecka, 5th, 24.26

1600m – Pablo Cervantes, 7th, 5:20.35, Josh Foley, 16th, 6:03.33

300 IH – Corey Tyler, 4th, 46.08; Paul Foster, 52.80

800m – Louis Johnson, 1st, 2:08.33

3200m – Brady Mulligan, 11:29.79; Luke Pratt, 13th, 13:55.59

400m – P Johnson, 3rd, 52.15; Kory Gomez, 7th, 57.70; Regan Steele, 12th, 59.35

SMHS Boys Field

High Jump – Tooley, 1st, 6-00.00

Long Jump – Anthony Toler, 11th, 15-08.00

Triple Jump – Simecka, 10th, 35-09.00; Luis Ocampo, 17th, 28-07.00

Discus – AJ Allen, 3rd, 124-11; Foster, 7th, 110-05; Anthony Foster, 23rd, 46-08

Javelin – Tyler, 3rd, 126-04; Allen, 14th, 94-01; Edward Shibler, 18th, 88-09

Shot Put – Allen, 6th, 41-08.00; Foster, 11th, 34-03.00

Pole Vault – Tooley, 1st, 10-06.00

SMHS Boys Relay

4x800m – 2nd, 9:33.40

4x100m – 2nd, 46.67

4x400m – 1st, 3:37.03


RCHS Girls Field

Long Jump – Taylor Johnson, 13th, 12-03.00

Javelin – Johnson, 13th, 65-02

Shot Put – Bri Biscardi, 16th, 18-09.00

Pole Vault – Rachel Forrester, 1st, 9-00.00 10

RCHS Boys Track

200m – Lane Forge, 7th, 24.75

400m – Paul Glover, 8th, 58.18

RCHS Boys Field

Javelin – Brandon Mallon, 20th, 78-01; Chase Tebbutt, 21st, 60-00

Discus – Clint Dille, 9th, 108-08; Mallon, 22nd, 65-07

WHS Girls Track

100m Hurdles – Britt Michaelis, 1st, 17.73 10; Alissa Barber, 2nd, 19.11 8

1600m – Madeline Hess, 6 th, 6:04.69

300m Hurdles – B Michaelis, 2nd, 52.49

800m – Erica Stuhlsatz, 3rd, 2:40.38

3200m – Hess, 4th, 13:27.54 5

400m – Magdaline McCall, 11th, 1:13.17; Lola Schmitz, 12th, 1:13.26

WHS Girls Field

High Jump – McCall, 4th, 4-04.00; Maddy Michaelis, 6th, 4-02.00

Long Jump – Brooke Channel, 9th, 12-07.00; M Michaelis, 11th, 12-05.00

Triple Jump –Barber, 5th, 29-10.50

Discus – Elizabeth Hund, 12th, 65-01

Javelin – Mariah Wallin, 11th, 66-09; Hund, 12th, 66-05

Shot Put – Hund, 14th, 23-01.00

WHS Girls Relay

4x100 – 4th, 55.88

4x400m – 4th, 4:43.42

WHS Boys Track

200m – Aaron Mayer, 6th, 24.45 3

300m Hurdles – Kameron Wurtz, 10th, 55.07

800m – Evan Rohleder, 2nd, 2:10.64; Braden Thraman, 14th, 2:46.42

3200m – Jonny Hund, 10th, 12:35.80

400m – Taylor Benteman, 11th, 59.12

WHS Boys Field

High Jump – Benteman, 4th, 5-08.00

Long Jump – Luke Swicegood, 5th, 17-07.50; Hund, 11th, 15-08.00

Triple Jump – Benteman, 3rd, 37-09.00; Swicegood, 11th, 35-06.00

Discus – Ian Carroll, 19th, 81-05; Josh Schmitz, 21st, 69-02

Javelin – Carroll, 11th, 105-01; Ryan Rose, 15th, 92-08

Shot Put – Schmitz, 14th, 33-08.00; Mason Schwemmer, 15th, 31-00.00

WHS Boys Relay

4x800m – 4th, 9:53.11

4x400m – 3rd, 3:46.66

Girls Team Results

St. Marys High School, second, 116; Wabaunsee High School, sixth, 6.5; Rock Creek, 10th, 12.

Boys Team Results

St. Marys High School, second, 110; Wabaunsee High School, eighth, 46.5; Rock Creek, 10th, 3.